Academics

Faculty & Staff

Wes King

Wes King

Director of Bands; Instructor of Music
Natalie Lanese

Natalie Lanese

Assistant Professor of Art; Director of the Klemm Gallery
Erin Zerbe

Erin Zerbe

Assistant Professor of Photography and Digital Media
Sister Patricia Walter, OP, PhD

Sister Patricia Walter, OP, PhD

Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Program Director
Dr. Ian Bell

Dr. Ian Bell

Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Chair of the Humanities Division
Sheila Nowinski, PhD

Sheila Nowinski, PhD

Assistant Professor of History
Julius Nagy

Julius Nagy

Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Joe Pechota

Joe Pechota

Head Men's Basketball Coach
Angie Sword

Angie Sword

SHU Competitive Cheer and Dance Coach
Linda Sandel-Pettit, Ed.D.

Linda Sandel-Pettit, Ed.D.

Dean of the Graduate College; Director of Graduate Counselor Education; Assistant Professor of Counselor Education
David Lucas

David Lucas

Assistant Professor of Leadership, Graduate College
Mary Antonaros

Mary Antonaros

Assistant Professor of Professional Communications
Eleanor Wollett

Eleanor Wollett

Assistant Professor of Education
Alexander Weinstein

Alexander Weinstein

Assistant Professor of English
Eric Kos

Eric Kos

Assistant Professor of Political Science
Lori Dowell

Lori Dowell

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Ed Maloney

Ed Maloney

Men's Head Lacrosse Coach
Scott Oliver

Scott Oliver

Head Women's Soccer Coach
Mike Watkins

Mike Watkins

Head Men's and Women's Volleyball Coach
Tim Bauer

Tim Bauer

Director of Track Operations: Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach
Sue Syljebeck

Sue Syljebeck

Head Women's Basketball Coach
Kirk Richards

Kirk Richards

Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach
Cindy Hill

Cindy Hill

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Fred Smith

Fred Smith

Athletic Director
Karin Barbee

Karin Barbee

Assistant Professor of English/Writing Center Coordinator
Michael Miron

Michael Miron

Instructor of Mathematics
Dr. Joseph Raab

Dr. Joseph Raab

Professor of Religious Studies; Director of the Liberal Arts Program
John Fick

John Fick

Associate Professor of Leadership; Coordinator of Graduate Health Care Leadership
Matthew Ripper

Matthew Ripper

Instructor of Business Management
Matthew Barbee, PhD

Matthew Barbee, PhD

Associate Professor of English; Chair of the English Department
Dr. Sue Idczak, RN, CNE

Dr. Sue Idczak, RN, CNE

Director of Nursing Program; Professor of Nursing
Robert Conlon

Robert Conlon

Associate Professor of Art; Chair of the Art Department
Dr. Jun Tsuji

Dr. Jun Tsuji

Professor of Biology
Nicholas R. Kaplan

Nicholas R. Kaplan

Associate Professor of Spanish
William Blackerby

William Blackerby

Associate Professor of Business Management
Dr. Sabrina Terrany

Dr. Sabrina Terrany

Associate Professor of Marketing; Chair, Business Administration Department
Mark DiPietro

Mark DiPietro

Chair, Division of Visual and Performing Arts and Education; Professor of Speech/Communications
Sister Patricia Schnapp, RSM, Ph.D.

Sister Patricia Schnapp, RSM, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of English
Denise Washington

Denise Washington

Bachelor & Master's degree graduate); adjunct instructor; Community Development Specialist, City of Battle Creek
Dr. Patricia McDonald, OP

Dr. Patricia McDonald, OP

Director of Graduate Studies, Metro Detroit Center; Professor of Counselor Education
Dr. Carrie Mitchell

Dr. Carrie Mitchell

Assistant Professor of Education; Director of the Teacher Education Program
Andrew-David Bjork, PhD

Andrew-David Bjork, PhD

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Michele Buku

Michele Buku

Director of Student Support Services
Gail A. Ryder

Gail A. Ryder

Associate Professor of Humanities
Kelli Kusisto

Kelli Kusisto

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Laura Bearden

Laura Bearden

Accounting CPA, CMA; Assistant Professor of Accounting
Timothy Van Beke

Timothy Van Beke

Assistant Professor of Art; Ceramics & Foundations Digital Concepts
Dr. Julieanna Frost

Dr. Julieanna Frost

Associate Professor of History
Christina DeLand

Christina DeLand

Professor, Counseling Techniques and Practices; Lansing Center
Dr. Mark Schersten

Dr. Mark Schersten

Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Steve Wathen

Dr. Steve Wathen

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Anthony Scioly

Dr. Anthony Scioly

Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Jeff Kallenbach

Dr. Jeff Kallenbach

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Timothy Husband

Dr. Timothy Husband

Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Mary Beth Leibold

Dr. Mary Beth Leibold

Associate Professor of Sport Management; Division Chair, Business and Management; Chair, Sport Management Program
Dr. Peggy McCann

Dr. Peggy McCann

Associate Professor of Sport Management
Dr. Jeffrey Lindstrom

Dr. Jeffrey Lindstrom

Associate Professor of Psychology
Dr. Peggy Motsch

Dr. Peggy Motsch

Professor of Psychology
Kathryn Burke

Kathryn Burke

Child Development Instructor; Child Development Program Coordinator
Liliana Toader

Liliana Toader

Academic and Technical Coordinator of Distance Learning; Assistant Professor of Teacher Education
Sally Rae

Sally Rae

Associate Professor of Education; Coordinator of Elementary and Secondary Programs
Carl Kaster, PhD

Carl Kaster, PhD

Chair, Division of Computing, Mathematics and the Sciences; Professor of Biology
Danielle Teunion-Smith, PhD

Danielle Teunion-Smith, PhD

Director, Criminal Justice Program; Associate Professor of Criminal Justice; Chair, Behavorial and Social Sciences Division
Dr. James Sam

Dr. James Sam

Associate Professor of Social and Behavorial Science; Community Service Program Coordinator
Claudia Blanchard

Claudia Blanchard

Associate Professor of Marketing
Linda Campbell, PhD

Linda Campbell, PhD

Professor of Accounting
Heather Moody

Heather Moody

Professor of Environmental Science
Peter Barr, Ph.D.

Peter Barr, Ph.D.

Professor of Art History
Thomas Aquinas Dunne, PhD

Thomas Aquinas Dunne, PhD

Professor of Philosophy
Kerry Graves, PhD

Kerry Graves, PhD

Associate Professor of Theatre and Speech Communication; Director of Creative Stages Child Drama Program
Michael Winstrom

Michael Winstrom

Associate Professor of Philosophy
Carol Himelhoch, PhD

Carol Himelhoch, PhD

Professor of Management
Thomas Wassmer, PhD

Thomas Wassmer, PhD

Assistant Professor of Biology
Linda Easley, PhD

Linda Easley, PhD

Professor of Anthropology
Mark Rasmussen

Mark Rasmussen

Instructor of Mathematics
Dalila John

Dalila John

Assistant Professor of Social Work, Director of the Social Work Program
Dr. James Loughran

Dr. James Loughran

Associate Professor of Leadership, Graduate College
Jean Dean

Jean Dean

Instructor of Nursing
Michael Kolacz

Michael Kolacz

Professor of Business Management
Michael O'Connell

Michael O'Connell

Assistant Professor of Humanities (Online)
Dr. Jenny Ermiger

Dr. Jenny Ermiger

Assistant Director/Assistant Professor of Counselor Education, Graduate College
Patrick Mayer

Patrick Mayer

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
James Geistman

James Geistman

Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Lynn Klima

Lynn Klima

Instructor of Nursing
Karen Howatt

Karen Howatt

Instructor of Nursing
Peg Albert

Peg Albert

President, Siena Heights University
Mitchell P. Blonde

Mitchell P. Blonde

Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Deborah Carter

Deborah Carter

Dean: College for Professional Studies
Jennifer Hamlin Church

Jennifer Hamlin Church

Associate VP for Advancement & Director of Alumni Relations
Melissa A. Growden

Melissa A. Growden

Director of Career Services
J. Lee Johnson

J. Lee Johnson

Senior Vice President for Business and Finance
Michael Lee Karabetsos

Michael Lee Karabetsos

Associate Vice-President for Human Resources
Trudy E Mohre

Trudy E Mohre

Director of Admissions
Daniel M. Morris

Daniel M. Morris

Director of International Studies
Michael Orlando

Michael Orlando

Dean of Students
Joseph Pechota

Joseph Pechota

Head Men's Basketball Coach
Lori Timmis

Lori Timmis

Assistant Dean for CPS
Sharon Weber

Sharon Weber

Vice President of Academic Affairs
George F. Wolf

George F. Wolf

VP of Enrollment Management
Julie Barst

Julie Barst

Assistant Professor of English
Wiona Porath

Wiona Porath

Director of Academic Advising
Cheryl L. Betz

Cheryl L. Betz

Southeast Regional Director of CPS
Stephen Reid Ball

Stephen Reid Ball

Professor of Management
Laura Klutsarits

Laura Klutsarits

Head Women's Softball Coach; Assistant Sports Information Director
John B. Kolasinski

John B. Kolasinski

Head Baseball Coach
Angela S. Sword

Angela S. Sword

Head Dance/Cheer Coach
Charles Jr. Cain

Charles Jr. Cain

Head Men's and Women's Bowling Coach
James M. Lyall

James M. Lyall

Head Football Coach
Aldo Zid

Aldo Zid

Head Men's Soccer Coach
Nicole R. Barkway

Nicole R. Barkway

Assistant Director of Distance Learning
Jennifer S. Brooket

Jennifer S. Brooket

Senior Coordinator of Donor Relations
Shelly Bruner

Shelly Bruner

Assistant Director
Sara L. Chrenko

Sara L. Chrenko

Associate Director of Admissions
Catherine Ann Daisher

Catherine Ann Daisher

Administrative Assistant- Advancement
Gabriel D Dunbar

Gabriel D Dunbar

Director of Student Engagement
Julie M. Edwards

Julie M. Edwards

Assistant Director of Undergrad and Graduate Programs, Monroe Campus
Jenny R. Engle

Jenny R. Engle

Coordinator of Advancement Services
Theresa Garcia

Theresa Garcia

Administrative Assistant
Doug Goodnough

Doug Goodnough

Director of Integrated University Marketing
Gina Elizabeth Gudowski

Gina Elizabeth Gudowski

Academic Advisor/Recruiter, JCC
Kate Hamilton

Kate Hamilton

Coordinator of Annual Giving
Deborah Holt

Deborah Holt

Administrative Assistant
Amy Keel

Amy Keel

Lansing Assistant Director
Sarah Baker Korth

Sarah Baker Korth

Director of Enrollment
LeAnn M. Krokker

LeAnn M. Krokker

SW Regional Director for CPS
Lori Kunkel

Lori Kunkel

Secretary: Division of Visual and Performing Arts and Education
Rachel A. Loftis

Rachel A. Loftis

Admissions Representative
Diane Kaye Martzke

Diane Kaye Martzke

Administrative Assistant- LCC campus
Jeffrey Masse

Jeffrey Masse

Senior Communications Specialist
Bridget McKeon

Bridget McKeon

Secretary: Advancement
Joyce Miller

Joyce Miller

State Regulation/Research Specialist
Khalilah Outlaw

Khalilah Outlaw

Director- Metro Detroit
Angela C. Raymond

Angela C. Raymond

Communications Specialist
Liesel A. Riggs

Liesel A. Riggs

Senior Communications Specialist
Cynthia L. Sutherland

Cynthia L. Sutherland

Academic Advisor for Distance Learning
Mary Roberts

Mary Roberts

Academic Advisor/Recruiter
Linda O. Tafolla

Linda O. Tafolla

Assistant Director: Kellogg Community College Campus
Nicole Underwood

Nicole Underwood

Coordinator of Corporate & Foundations Relations
Matthew Kohn

Matthew Kohn

Assistant Football Coach
Joni D. LeMay

Joni D. LeMay

Manager of Athletic Operations
Lydia C. Marks-Wilt

Lydia C. Marks-Wilt

Administrative Assistant- Athletic Department
Sandy Morley

Sandy Morley

Director of Counseling
Daniel McKeown

Daniel McKeown

Defensive Assistant and Strength Coach
Joshua Reilly

Joshua Reilly

Sport Information Director
Alan D. Sandifer

Alan D. Sandifer

Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach and Athletic Department Business Manager
Joanne M. Warner

Joanne M. Warner

Assistant Professor of Theatre and Speech Communication; Director, Creative Stages Program
Jennifer Ermiger

Jennifer Ermiger

Assistant Professor of Counseling
Shontalette Robinson

Shontalette Robinson

Enrollment Specialist/Veterans Affairs Certifying Official
Jonathon W. Kleinow

Jonathon W. Kleinow

Adjunct Faculty: Criminal Justice; Instructor of Criminal Justice
Rhonda DeLong

Rhonda DeLong

Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Patricia Sue Eason

Patricia Sue Eason

Lecturer
Anthony R. Farina

Anthony R. Farina

Assistant Professor of Humanities
Justin Matchulat

Justin Matchulat

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Madeline Mohre

Madeline Mohre

Assistant Professor of Art
Alan Moore

Alan Moore

Assistant Professor of Social & Behavioral Science
Julie Ross

Julie Ross

Assistant Professor of Education
Dana Schumacher-Schmidt

Dana Schumacher-Schmidt

Assistant Professor of English
Linette Will

Linette Will

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Benjamin Rosebrock

Benjamin Rosebrock

Director of First Year Experience
Alicia Anne Eberhard

Alicia Anne Eberhard

Interim Auxiliary Services Director
Michael P. McGee

Michael P. McGee

Co-Offensive Coordinator
Shari Libett

Shari Libett

Senior Director of Online Learning Programs
Keri Brenning

Keri Brenning

Administrative Assistant for Distance Learning
Christine E. Beacco

Christine E. Beacco

Academic Advisor Recruiter- LCC Campus
Daniel James Yatzek

Daniel James Yatzek

Admissions Representative
Adam Kiersey

Adam Kiersey

Assistant Director of Admissions
Fatmy C.H. Abed Pinero

Fatmy C.H. Abed Pinero

International Public Relations Specialist
Andrew M. Klenner

Andrew M. Klenner

Interim Admissions Representative
Patrick Mayer

Patrick Mayer

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Laura E. Marsh

Laura E. Marsh

Multimedia Specialist
Michele B. Buku

Michele B. Buku

Director of Student Support Services
Brandon Arthur Erlacher

Brandon Arthur Erlacher

Help Desk Coordinator
David A. Blohm

David A. Blohm

Server & Telephone Systems Manager
Mary E Jones

Mary E Jones

Mission Education
Doris L. Hubbard

Doris L. Hubbard

Administrative Assistant for Dean of Students
Deborah Keller

Deborah Keller

Executive Assistant to the President
Linda Kay Pancone

Linda Kay Pancone

Student Financial Assistant
Thomas J. Puszczewicz

Thomas J. Puszczewicz

Interim Director of Diversity and Inclusion
Susan Bissa

Susan Bissa

Administrative Assistant- Southfield Campus
Annita Maria Aranda

Annita Maria Aranda

Director of Upward Bound
Christine Michele Irwin

Christine Michele Irwin

Administrative Assistant
Michael Fox

Michael Fox

Coordinator of Student Services
Barry D. Reinink

Barry D. Reinink

Academic Advisor (Career Focused) SAAS Division
Melinda R. England

Melinda R. England

Accounts Payable
Audrey Essen

Audrey Essen

Senior Financial Accountant
Renee M. Bracey

Renee M. Bracey

Circulation Services Coordinator; Tutor Coordinator
Jennifer Dean

Jennifer Dean

Director of Library
Peggy L Hlavka

Peggy L Hlavka

Serial Service Coordinator
Pamela S Howard

Pamela S Howard

Director of Budgeting
Michael Kolacz

Michael Kolacz

Professor of Business Management
Tania Kersey

Tania Kersey

Director of Student Accounts
Mary L. Kruse

Mary L. Kruse

Controller
Milson Luce

Milson Luce

Associate Professor of Biology
Angelina Pechota

Angelina Pechota

Financial Accountant
Annette Sanderson

Annette Sanderson

Student Financial Assistant
Stacy L. Schaffner

Stacy L. Schaffner

Student Financial Assistant
Melissa M. Sissen

Melissa M. Sissen

Associate Professor of Library Science/Public Services Librarian
John Grace

John Grace

Director of Campus Ministry; University Chaplain
Karen A. Bailey

Karen A. Bailey

Theological Studies Program Director
Lynn Klima

Lynn Klima

Instructor of Nursing
Cynthia Wachtel

Cynthia Wachtel

Instructor of Nursing
Karen Howatt

Karen Howatt

Instructor of Nursing
Christian Howard

Christian Howard

-Academic Advisor- SAAS Department
Sharon K. Spanbauer

Sharon K. Spanbauer

Director of Health Services and Campus Nurse
Wanda Ilene House

Wanda Ilene House

Technology Trainer; Assistant Blackboard Administrator
Brian William McCary

Brian William McCary

Programmer Analyst
Benjamin Robert Koczab

Benjamin Robert Koczab

Public Safety Captain
Brian E. Sunderman

Brian E. Sunderman

Senior Programmer Analyst
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Jean Ann Dean

Jean Ann Dean

Instructor of Nursing
Linda Easley

Linda Easley

Professor of Anthropology
Michael J. O'Connell

Michael J. O'Connell

Assistant Professor of Humanities
Mark Steven Rasmussen

Mark Steven Rasmussen

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Kimberly Berrington

Kimberly Berrington

Head Men's and Women's Volleyball Coach
Michele Rawson

Michele Rawson

Administrative Assistant: Social and Behavioral Sciences
Cindy Anderson

Cindy Anderson

Administrative Assistant: Humanities Division
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Cynthia Wachtel

Cynthia Wachtel

Instructor of Nursing
Cynthia Annette Birdwell

Cynthia Annette Birdwell

Chief Public Safety Officer and Campus Risk
Edwin Maloney

Edwin Maloney

Men's Head Lacrosse Coach
Donna Kay Marowelli

Donna Kay Marowelli

Administrative Assistant, Business Management Division
Leah Mayer

Leah Mayer

McNair Program Coordinator
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Cynthia Wachtel

Cynthia Wachtel

Instructor of Nursing
Steven Howard Case

Steven Howard Case

Admissions Counselor
Shari Libett

Shari Libett

Senior Director of Online Learning Programs
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Ryan Hamilton

Ryan Hamilton

Director of Engineering/Assistant Professor of Engineering
Ashley D. Hudson

Ashley D. Hudson

Director of Auxiliary Services
Jennifer Kling

Jennifer Kling

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Sharese Mathis

Sharese Mathis

Director of Diversity
Robin Rumler

Robin Rumler

Purchasing Manager
Cynthia Wachtel

Cynthia Wachtel

Instructor of Nursing
Callie Clare

Callie Clare

Assistant Professor of Communications
Joyce R. Garrow

Joyce R. Garrow

Registrar
Marie Anne Suzor

Marie Anne Suzor

Administrative Assistant for Lake Michigan College Campus
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Cynthia Wachtel

Cynthia Wachtel

Instructor of Nursing
Regina Dunn

Regina Dunn

Admissions Counselor
Kally M. Hauenstein

Kally M. Hauenstein

Visit Coordinator
Tyrone Green

Tyrone Green

Admissions Counselor
Caitlyn N. Meszaros

Caitlyn N. Meszaros

Admissions Counselor
Cathleen Emery

Cathleen Emery

Nursing Lab Coordinator
Contact Us at (800) 521-0009.
Siena Heights University Main Campus. 1247 E. Siena Heights Dr. Adrian, MI 49221.